I analyzed Top 1000 newspapers in US. This is what I learned

I analyzed Top 1000 newspapers in US. This is what I learned

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on reddit
Share on digg

I analyzed the Top 1.000 newspapers in the US because believe or not, I’ve searched for a newspaper study, but I cannot find a professional one.

Something weird.

So, I started the study with +1.500 newspaper list I extracted from Wikipedia. I listed them on an Excel file.

Then, I defined 11 KPIs for SEO and Social Media like Ahref Rank, estimated traffic or follower number on Twitter, etc.

And then, I spent about 200 hours analyzing all of them.

Here, I reveal all the interesting insights I’ve found.

Enjoy.

  1. The first thing I realized is the Top 10 newspapers on this study are on the Top 10 for almost every KPI, with only 8 of 110 points out of the Top10 graph. I want to think this is for the strong correlation between the different KPIs selected.
  2. If I print a graph for Top100 newspapers KPIs, it seems a line! Of course, the more you go along the line, the more variability you got, specially with YouTube and Instagram KPIs.
  3. The average Domain Authority is surprisingly high, the figures: Average Ahref Rank is 64, Average MozRank is 62 for the Top 1.000 newspapers in the US, so they are relevant.
  4. Very few get more of 1 million in something for example, only 57 of 1.000 got +1M estimated traffic per month, or only 17 of 1.000 have 1 million Facebook Fans.
  5. Almost everyone has a Facebook page (99%) and Twitter (98%), but not everyone has an Instagram (61%) or YouTube (62%) account. Spoiler: The Top 10 have it all.
  6. Beyond Top 300, standard deviation just go crazy, but I think is not a problem, because Top 300 statistics values are solid and strong, so it’s really a thing.
  7. If I print Top 1.000 overall score in a graph, the correlation is semiquantitative (R2=0,9966) and, for me, this are exciting news because it seems this study has a solid base.

Overall Top 10 are (almost) always on Top 10 by KPIs

Look at this graph:

top-10-us-newspapers-overal-scoring

If the points are below 990 it’s out of Top10 on this KPI.

This only happens 8 times on this graph: 5 for Chicago Tribune, 2 for The Daily Beast, and 1 for Politico, and mostly on Social Media KPIs.

And yes, The New York Times performs best for every KPI. Astonishing.

The trend is: The more we get down in Top 10, the more variability we have, and this is going to repeat along all the study.

Overall Top 100 variability stays cool!

What about if I print the same graph but with the Top 100?

This is how it looks:

top-100-us-newspapers-overal-scoring

Yes, it’s not as clear as the previous one, but it seems like a line, with exceptions.

These exceptions are more and more frequent as we go down in the graph, and if we focus on Social Media KPIs, especially with YouTube and Instagram ones, so it seems it’s a strong correlation between the different KPIs and the overall relevance of Top 100 newspapers.

Domain Relevance is high. Really high.

Domain Rank (DR) for Ahrefs, or Domain Authority (DA) for MozRank are just two objective measures for domain relevance.

If one domain has DA or DR near 0, its just penalized and, if its 100, you’re Facebook or Google.

Well, these are the figures for Top 1.000 Ahrefs DR:

The average is DR 64 and DA 62 (very consistent again), but mode (the figures with more repetitions) it’s between 71 and 80.

I can tell you this figure for DR is high. A lot.

Doing 1 million is as hard as in life

Doing one million is hard, for the newspaper too!

Look at this graph:

Only a few can make more than one million.

57 can do it on total traffic, 17 on Facebook likes, 13 in Twitter and only 5 on Instagram and 3 on YouTube.

Everyone is on Facebook and Twitter, but not on Instagram and YouTube

Yes, I know Instagram is a must since some years, but it seems is not for nearly 400 newspapers, look at this:

You can say every newspaper in the US has Facebook Page and Twitter account, but it’s not the same for Instagram and YouTube.

Only 60.80% of the Top 1.000 US newspaper has an Instagram account, and only 61.60% has a YouTube account.

Beyond 300 it comes the chaos

I’m not showing the total graph with all the KPIs because it’s like chaos, but I can tell you it stays kind of bit from Top 1 to Top 300 but, from there to Top 1.000, it’s just chaos.

I think it’s ok because have some causality on the first 300 points it’s a thing.

Top 1.000 overall score is semiquantitative (in other words: it works!)

Here is the graph only for the overall score of all the domains I’ve studied:

top-1000-us-newspapers

If R2 is 0.995 or above you can say the function is semiquantitative, so it fits fine to a straight line, and this is 0.9966, so its fits.

You have a little more variability on the top when the distribution is slightly above the adjust line, and in the middle, slightly below the line.

I’m happy with that result.

Only a little bit about the methodology

Yes, I know talking about methodology on a study is not the sexiest part at all, so I’m going to keep it as simple as I can.

Starting with the KPIs I chose

KPIs are key for every study. I chose a total of 11 KPIs following these thoughts:

The KPIs must be solid, strong, measurable, relevant for an online newspaper and… public.

So, I divided them into two different blocks: SEO and Social Media KPIs.

SEO KPIs:

Social Media KPIs:

To be honest: I wanted to do more with Social Media KPIs, but I tried to talk with Buzzsumo, and I didn’t have any feedback from them.

Trust me I don’t blame them, I have a medium blog in Spain, and this is my first post in English, but maybe for the next study I can make the most with engagement KPIs.

How I've made the math

I tried to keep it the easier, the better:

For each KPI, I’ve listed Top 1.000 newspapers on an Excel file, from the Top 1 to the Top 1.000.

The first one gets 1.000 points, the second, 999 and, the last one, just 1.

For example:

The New York Times is Top 1 for estimated total traffic (76 million/month), so they get 1.000 points.

The Washington Post is Top 2 for estimated total traffic (38.6 million/month), so they get 999.

And so on.

Sergio Ramírez

The same for the other KPIs.

But what happen if a newspaper doesn’t have an Instagram account? Easy: 0 points for them.

One I have all the score for every KPI, I just sum them up, and I have the overall score.

Easy, isn’t it?

Top 10 newspapers in the US: All the insights, all the graphs

I know you want to know which ones are the most influential newspapers in the US, so I want to focus on the Top 10 for each KPI, so you can see the insights only for the bests:

These are Top 10 newspaper in the US by overall scoring

The first thing I want to show you is the overall scoring for the Top 10 newspapers, so here you have it:

top-10-us-newspapers-overal-scoring

Yes, The New York Time is the best for every KPI, so they have 11.000 points.

Between Huffpost and The Wall Street Journal it’s only 1 point, and all the graph seems very lineal until the last 3.

Top 10 newspaper in the US by Total Traffic (estimated)

Moving to each KPI, the first for me it’s the total traffic, here is the graph for this:

top-10-us-newspapers-total-traffic

If you compare this graph with the previous, you can see the Top 10 in overall are just the same comparing estimated total traffic, but in different order.

So, the big ones remain big.

Top 10 newspapers in the US by Organic Traffic in US (estimated)

Ok, let’s do something:

Just remove all the non-US estimated traffic to the graph and let’s see:

top-10-us-newspapers-total-us-traffic

Ok, the graph just stays the same.

If I investigate the real figures, without points, I can see, on average, only 10% of the total traffic for this Top 10 newspapers is outside the US, so:

Top 10 newspapers in the US by Ahrefs DR and MozBar DA

I’m going to show you the graph for DR and DA in the same one, because both measures are for a general relevance of the domain:

As you can see, both measures are consistent, and we only have a few points “outside Top 10”.

The one with more variability is The Daily Beast, but I can tell you it’s only 3 points between DR (89) and DA (92).

Top 10 newspapers in the US by Domains who links them

As I told you before, link building is king for the relevance of a website for the last 10 years, and it remains.

Here is the graph for the Top 10 by the number of domains pointing to them:

top-10-us-newspapers-domains-pointing-at-them

Only The Daily Beast and Politico are outside Top10 (Politico is Top 11). The Wall Street Journal and Los Angeles Times is performing a little bit higher than usual.

Top 10 newspaper in US the by branded/non-branded traffic

Branded traffic is when someone just googles your brand name or types your domain on the browser.

On the other hand, non-branded traffic are just the generic searches on Google, it measures how you perform on the search engines.

On the next graph, I’m going to compare branded and non-branded traffic.

top-10-us-newspapers-branded-non-branded-traffic

As you can see, the figures for branded and non-branded stays similar, just Los Angeles Times and Chicago Tribune Non-branded traffic is outperforming Branded one.

Top 10 newspapers by Social Media KPIs

Finally, here is the graph for the Social Media KPIs:

top-10-us-newspapers-branded-non-branded-traffic

Here, you only have some points outside the Top 10 with Politico and Chicago Tribune.

Huffpost is performing awesome in Facebook Likes, as well Twitter as and Instagram from Politico.

Top 100 Newspapers in the US

Well, I know Top 10 in a country with 327 million people is not enough, so here you got the Top 100 list:

top-100-us-newspapers-overal-scoring

Don’t worry about the name of the newspapers, you got the entire Top 1.000 list just at the end of this post.

As you can see, it seems to a straight line again, and it’s a little bit variability just at the end of the Top100.

Top 1.000 newspapers in the US: The complete list

Yes, I know setting up a table with 1.000 rows and 12 columns is not the best practice for a mobile, or even a PC, but I want you to have all the data, so here is it:

StateNameOrganic traffic (total)Organic traffic (US)Ahrefs DRMozRank DALinking DomainsBranded trafficNot-Branded trafficFacebook likesTwitter followersInstagram followersYouTube subscribersTOTAL
New YorkThe New York Times1.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.00011.000
Washington DCThe Washington Post99999999999999999999999699899999710.983
VirginiaUSA Today99899899799799799799899899599699810.969
OnlineHuffpost99799799599499499899799999799799610.961
New YorkThe Wall Street Journal99399399899899899499399799999899910.960
New YorkNew York Post99699699499699399699699499299199510.939
CaliforniaLos Angeles Times99599599699599699099599299499299310.933
OnlineThe Daily Beast99299298499098999299299099199099410.896
Washington DCPolitico99499499099299099599498999699596210.891
IllinoisChicago Tribune99199199399399298599197598998798310.870
New YorkNew York Daily News99099098998399199398899398397798910.866
OnlineThe Hill98998998898798799199098699397099210.862
New JerseyNewJersey.com98898898297397197698998497898699110.806
TexasThe Dallas Morning News98698698198197796798696598298298510.778
MassachusettsThe Boston Globe97397398698298698697097198598597710.774
WashingtonThe Seattle Times98098098799198898198095998097896710.771
FloridaMiami Herald98198198098598597998195597497698410.761
OregonThe Oregonian97997997396896997497896496598399010.722
ArizonaThe Arizona Republic98598597497898196298597397196893910.701
ColoradoThe Denver Post97797797998097696197696397396995410.685
MichiganMichigan live98298396797596197598398096096394610.675
MichiganThe Detroit Free Press98398496897696898498296997697589410.659
PennsylvaniaThe Philadelphia Inquirer96796997697097997196994997297994210.643
OnlineMother Jones93894095897497595194098798698996510.603
OnlineThe Intercept95093694596494998095097298498098810.598
LousianaThe Times-Picayune94995295596095496994897494998898210.580
CaliforniaSan Jose Mercury News98498298398998493098492994887898010.571
IllinoisChicago Sun-Times94394897097797295894596197793297410.557
New YorkNewsday of Melville96496796395896596896497895994692010.552
MarylandThe Baltimore Sun96897097797197493197193996796691710.551
TexasHouston Chronicle96396698598697896096596797998179210.522
FloridaOrlando Sentinel96696896494896392696694296395895510.519
FloridaTampa Bay Times97097196596796098796895195595586510.514
MinnesotaStar Tribune97497597897298098897393096996778010.486
NevadaLas Vegas Review-Journal95595795094694895795494195295495210.466
OnlineAxios94794795395393598294695696494892410.455
FloridaSun-Sentinel97697696692995893697791195392993710.448
CaliforniaSan Francisco Chronicle97297297295594394797294493997485710.447
CaliforniaThe Orange County Register96096396196195593595790594192197810.437
MissouriThe Kansas City Star95796295696596295395592695889694510.435
MissouriSt. Louis Post-Dispatch95696196095495397795394795194086010.412
CaliforniaThe Sacramento Bee96296596296296494396390094488195010.396
WisconsinMilwakee Journal Sentinel94495095994795696394494387594397210.396
TennesseThe Tennessean95395594993893888396094595696493810.379
MichiganThe Detroit News94694995495795797894194895795782910.373
Washington DCThe Washington Times94594696997998293894797997080990710.371
New YorkThe Post-Standard95295492794392096495193289693797010.346
IndianaThe Indianapolis Star95995994093694190495993895495688310.329
UtahDeseret News93994393695194793994297090396589310.328
Puerto RicoEl Nuevo Día96990284589581298996199198199395610.294
North CarolinaNews & Observer95195394892194693795288294288994410.265
MassachusettsThe Republican94895192692691295694989688892697110.249
IowaDes Moines Register94194593892093694094389792693192310.240
OnlineThink Progress90790994395696793490298898776897310.234
FloridaEl Nuevo Herald94286484294085198393896097593898610.219
OhioThe Columbus Dispatch91791994492894290891591593894594310.214
GeorgiaAtlanta Journal-Constitution98798797596997397298798398895942210.202
UtahSalt Lake Tribune93593994693795292793685992888095910.198
MassachusettsBoston Herald94094493796394597393591990879892610.188
New YorkThe Epoch Times89588292998494484389999593088298110.164
FloridaPalm Beach Post89689891694992591989795093594493210.161
TexasAustin American-Statesman89189393093493489089195496194791610.141
TexasFort Worth Star-Telegram92192592292593783092192094591896610.130
New YorkThe Buffalo News93193593487893196692491693195081910.115
CaliforniaInvestor's Business Daily97597495193993955897598293389896910.093
PennsylvaniaPittsburgh Tribune-Review93293793591991394193186587992789510.074
TennesseKnoxville News Sentinel92392689988589987692293591091297610.063
KentuckyThe Courier-Journal93493892591892389893494089293082210.054
ArizonaArizona Daily Star92993391088991688493091787791794810.050
Top 100The Post and Courier92092392187790687192090192096189010.010
TexasSan Antonio Express-News92592892393393090692595894095168310.002
New JerseyAsbury Park Press9099148959238908479119229259528979.985
HawaiHonolulu Star-Advertiser8828848798658839448789628829609479.966
New YorkDemocrat and Chronicle9269319018998939209269139199228059.955
New JerseyThe Record of Hackensack9379429479089269109398928658997799.944
VirginiaRichmond Times-Dispatch9089129189029049099068479138979159.931
LousianaAdvocate9309349339079019249299279027429019.930
VirginiaVirginian-Pilot8798819039138929158779039179089309.918
MainePortland Press Herald9009019329279159548988388909238389.916
OklahomaTulsa World9019049058889008659019149129029219.913
FloridaFlorida Times-Union9199228988769038509198888738879369.871
CaliforniaThe Press Democrat8988999048878719598898748309248929.827
IllinoisDaily Herald9659609419459199139677387907698859.792
KansasThe Wichita Eagle9059108939118978589078848628239419.791
WashingtonSpokesman-Review9369419119159059179378328528407869.772
Rhode IslandThe Providence Journal8768808898988579328688549118869199.770
CaliforniaThe Fresno Bee8878918828818878648889068978718999.753
CaliforniaLa Opinión9719247898677689429749688139067959.717
NevadaLas Vegas Sun8488469138909288538489219478338869.713
New YorkTimes Union8999009319359189488968339068956499.710
PennsylvaniaLehigh Valley Live8938958249098009338848898849368589.705
PennsylvaniaThe Morning Call9549569129169029079588538917746669.689
WashingtonThe News Tribune8628678748638949238598558958529259.669
IdahoIdaho Statesman8898928628698769038838348868778919.662
PennsylvaniaLNP - Lancaster8808838587798509148818858349339589.655
MaineBangor Daily News9159179089329119659039029004529349.639
TennesseThe Commercial Appeal8818858808738867638878189329119099.625
OhioDayton Daily News9249299008868968829289378939095379.621
New MexicoAlbuquerque Journal8678719029008889228618788877888559.619
MontanaBillings Gazette8648668738528788928648947838859689.619
AlabamaAl.Com97897895796695088797998196297319.612
IndianaThe Times of Northwest Indiana8658688878828638418698878558449039.564
CaliforniaThe San Diego Union-Tribune96196497195997095596294693693419.559
New YorkStaten Island Advance8948975378938619298928988129499579.519
NebraskaOmaha World-Herald9149169209069078739138739239074549.506
MississippiThe Clarion-Ledger8928948638808728218958719278267609.501
New YorkThe Journal News9049078928848818749048439019205869.496
South CarolinaTrue Nation News Magazine93393095295296695093397699090419.487
FloridaNaples Daily News8448438698708658288438688819288469.485
FloridaMiami New Times9279279099018796319329259439845119.469
TennesseChattanooga Times Free Press8418448709038707548449098947919339.453
IowaThe Gazette8868898608408468638868508367129649.432
FloridaTallahassee Democrat8858878598618597438908638418179279.432
TexasEl Paso Times8428418198338358278429249189417909.412
CaliforniaVentura County Star8588598568188118408588668859258319.407
NebraskaLincoln Journal Star9169188968198688969168708808795109.368
New JerseyThe Press of Atlantic City of Atlantic City8498498548178398428528569247958749.351
VirginiaRoanoke Times8718758788538698448758518708766719.333
PennsylvaniaYork Daily Record8538557878319838008578917958328459.329
CaliforniaThe Press-Enterprise8838868819308957838858629074649229.298
ColoradoDaily Camera7998018688418678937718178998019289.285
NevadaReno Gazette-Journal8978968648968627589008868398725649.234
MontanaMissoulian8508518558498558518518208048917489.225
New YorkTimes Herald-Record8298298368378218788248068098308969.195
WashingtonThe Columbian8188198518798497748227778078649359.195
ColoradoThe Coloradoan8738768438598288678768318338946109.190
MinnesotaSt. Paul Pioneer Press92893292494293394592387993484119.182
FloridaDaytona Beach News-Journal8568578408018378798538126827979609.174
FloridaOrlando Weekly8888887887947457348949049219726459.173
ArkansasArkansas Democrat-Gazette8698698759228608198716688786518709.152
PennsylvaniaErie Times-News8388397858307898898338488028758159.143
OhioThe Blade8748778889108989118707808838034189.112
South CarolinaSun News8368357447688178978289338218297989.106
MinnesotaDuluth News Tribune8758788448478339258667997949005439.104
MassachusettsTelegram & Gazette8558569148668829218458078578224629.087
Washington DCStars and Stripes91390689193191776691797794691619.081
ColoradoThe Gazette8728748778728847938798778718604219.080
FloridaGainesville Sun8688728238118418948656817877818449.067
New YorkAM New York9039038908838456059096628638367649.063
KentuckyLexington Herald-Leader90691189494190989590590886719149.051
VirginiaDaily Press8618638718978856998737908567706799.044
GeorgiaSavannah Morning News8238238348136718318188408328478879.019
North CarolinaFayetteville Observer7867878048687628327768767748668729.003
IllinoisJournal Star – Peoria8148178108077948528008167898618398.999
CaliforniaThe Tribune8548538398588447048607877598258088.991
Top 100State91892188390490891291892390517538.946
MassachusettsCape Cod Times7968007776826378997608698279149798.940
FloridaPensacola News Journal8478488207777888348499078288316088.937
WashingtonSeattle Post-Intelligencer87087092895092781087486193790318.931
CaliforniaThe Modesto Bee8338338158098384148418938669058688.915
PennsylvaniaReading Eagle7917938308007737717928428408568278.915
OhioThe Repository8308307838287788598297856928108758.899
MichiganLansing State Journal8578588228348278458568808478504208.896
WisconsinWisconsin State Journal91291591991792482491475087493918.889
DelawareDelaware online86086188687589186886393191493518.885
CaliforniaLos Angeles Daily News9109089179059148919107298254215548.884
MississippiSun Herald7497538018448547257548398148628848.879
New MexicoSanta Fe New Mexican7847858497588238367747277978558488.836
MaineSun Journal - Lewiston8018047787937989167497737888677668.833
FloridaBradenton Herald8027978328368567018098458057048328.819
New HampshireSea Coast Line8008028508488527927957687937437688.811
IowaSioux City Journal8378378178107936988407307567589128.788
IllinoisBelleville News-Democrat8358347848298206728398106758288548.780
FloridaFlorida Today89089086186287583589395387283818.770
IowaQuad-City Times8468478377788137948508248227016588.770
OregonStatesman Journal8328368167988077648358197808346478.768
VermontBurlington Free Press7977968318128427767968578508845278.768
TexasCorpus Christi Caller-Times7887907748547465878068727718908898.767
IndianaSouth Bend Tribune8168188118328267788198048207876488.759
CaliforniaContra Costa Times87887991589193287788085285877118.734
Washington DCRoll Call90290590691491064190886096881618.731
North CarolinaStar-News7857868037747527607887888168468268.724
OregonThe Register-Guard8268268357467648048276207657529028.667
MinnesotaThe Forum of Fargo-Moorhead8398408188948049527937377857824168.660
New YorkPoughkeepsie Journal8108108067967808128058008268495538.647
IndianaEvansville Courier & Press8098087417357717618117767067759498.642
IllinoisThe State Journal-Register7827848028058107807817937827058128.636
WashingtonThe Bellingham Herald8118127797457778138076797397669048.632
ConnecticutThe Day7517548657598168607196077627859408.618
WashingtonTri-City Herald7677717337317708077568367378138798.600
OklahomaThe Oklahoman911913907924921823912881223999618.574
CaliforniaThe Daily Californian8178118077757955428307408037868518.557
FloridaNorthwest Florida Daily News6987046997197227706819187709198988.498
KentuckyKentucky Enquirer958958939944940946956928922118.493
ConnecticutNew Haven Register8348318538398488498325838764287128.485
MassachusettsThe Sun7047097947067478706278498187768788.478
PennsylvaniaThe Daily Collegian7527579929888293107856518498597028.474
FloridaNews-Press85986085785085369386789088985318.472
IllinoisThe News-Gazette8248247437367908578156848088355528.468
MissouriNews-Leader86686284184684079587284185984218.465
UtahStandard-Examiner7727727707707825647907817417939008.435
KansasThe Topeka Capital-Journal7417438278567057517427437667368178.427
New YorkThe Daily Gazette8458457867047369058366287536776878.402
GeorgiaLedger-Enquirer7537557648257966757648135618078808.393
TexasWaco Tribune-Herald7947957757717566838017107757797188.357
IowaThe Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier8228227827527598188207466436617168.341
AlaskaFairbanks Daily News-Miner7747767727437357077787927487317858.341
CaliforniaNapa Valley Register7347378478608225707507557818456348.335
ConnecticutConnecticut Post86386587287187790086274991554818.323
CaliforniaThe Daily Breeze8048038338578346968127638174976018.317
WyomingCasper Star-Tribune7377418267578476617467846606958618.315
PennsylvaniaCentre Daily Times8088097427878197238147037476606978.309
CaliforniaThe Desert Sun87787387686484371688283783569118.295
IllinoisThe Pantagraph7837837737447977577867526767896368.276
MassachusettsThe Berkshire Eagle7587637686817498697217537247517398.276
CaliforniaRedding Record Searchlight8038067407347427698046585797109068.251
ColoradoThe Durango Herald7567597657417408867076986208157348.221
PennsylvaniaPocono Record7807826696887108757437486597068438.203
Puerto RicoEl Vocero88485451576143797085598596697118.199
IndianaJournal & Courier7927917367677156608036057647268218.180
LousianaDaily Advertiser8058057397337236148218648017634968.164
CaliforniaSan Francisco Examiner7697648858748806327824498546555998.143
MontanaBozeman Daily Chronicle7237277596807027987057757218546648.108
GeorgiaAthens Banner-Herald6866957927736887006876447677379298.098
KentuckyThe Times Leader7337357608248147387307157784777898.093
IllinoisThe Southern Illinoisan7757787106757137157797946787007628.079
North DakotaGrand Forks Herald8408387457377848548375527506684688.073
CaliforniaSanta Cruz Sentinel7227248468388327137236477928124198.068
LousianaLousiana Times7317337307307876507407747988834708.026
IllinoisRockford Register Star7647677697037067217686906576987758.018
AlabamaMontgomery Advertiser85185082184580275985474182367018.017
MarylandThe Capital82081680985577575382570786079618.017
TexasThe Monitor6276286837177017086068278378638138.010
WashingtonKitsap Sun6506507197847035846668357578048568.008
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel7367387056967123087697368438738767.992
MichiganThe Oakland Press7457467977557675927676887766017407.974
WisconsinThe post-crescent84384274682373279084778374282017.969
MinnesotaPost-Bulletin7987997767927606858085886376366897.968
WisconsinLaCrosse Tribune8198207806837817658236776074607517.966
TennesseKingsport Times-News7707736686056678667348306355678507.965
GeorgiaGeorgia Telegraph82182178177283073582682970418367.956
CaliforniaLong Beach Press-Telegram7307327958438095447457797225087477.954
MinnesotaSt. Cloud Times7817817357666988627536637057404527.936
WashingtonYakima Herald-Republic7937947387326838467807726237294347.924
AlabamaTuscaloosa News6846926967497486676937618445888007.922
South DakotaArgus Leader83183281477682469483863884682117.915
MassachusettsThe Patriot Ledger7397427627027336977445726946268647.875
FloridaNew Times Broward-Palm Beach7787797348226471907996248118248597.867
New JerseyCourier-Post of Cherry Hill Township78978982983580364879888376871517.858
ConnecticutThe Advocate – Stamford7467477988048188037364348296185227.855
TexasLubbock Avalanche-Journal7217267588036166067336876567188107.834
FloridaCreative Loafing Tampa7107016987185824647328148689535887.828
MissouriColumbia Missourian7127147577517445667274728008067777.826
GeorgiaAugusta Chronicle7157176147115897107148238518705047.818
New YorkDaily Freeman6916996586676597876716146987459187.807
New HampshireConcord Monitor of Concord7637447967958366917723427514798337.802
PennsylvaniaObserver-Reporter7437526666356758557167005726887887.790
WisconsinThe Journal Times7627627677427637477615735186717237.789
Puerto RicoNoticel7763723805183668177659669509629057.777
MassachusettsThe Eagle-Tribune6646697507017537496536097795998427.768
MaineKennebec Journal82582581270777692878763363018377.761
South DakotaRapid City Journal8073248257998087488107667446434857.759
MinnesotaMinnPost.com7777778488158734607946198984924027.755
ArizonaArizona Daily Sun6706737527897575616977676517606767.753
GeorgiaRome News-Tribune6927006596685797376867966218057827.725
MontanaGreat Falls Tribune77377577182776683375170466280217.665
CaliforniaChico Enterprise-Record7187217026956945327385366677948627.659
New JerseyCourier News of Bridgewater82782881380879268883449383873317.655
TexasThe Victoria Advocate6836916956937256576957986286427337.640
TexasLongview News-Journal6666746516316867456587546087568117.640
WisconsinKenosha News6686756925805637066697567007548677.630
OregonMail Tribune7447497996847516717584705596627787.625
PennsylvaniaBeaver County Times7327366656346918387045845886667877.625
MassachusettsThe Sun Chronicle7297346646706658486915297127136697.624
CaliforniaDaily Bruin7357307047217142527705687467279517.618
IdahoIdaho State Journal7067086607646634997267645176859137.605
ArkansasNorthwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette5845859427807724736053777238519117.603
West VirginiaHerald-Dispatch7277317296997287127246407097324697.600
OregonPortland Tribune7717748667607794767915478315274767.598
ConnecticutThe News-Times75976076682679188071152477779917.594
WashingtonThe Olympian70771075679182580668477868518287.571
FloridaSt. Augustine Record6586567207265455026906726428578887.556
MichiganThe Macomb Daily6636676906916546816727137616447177.553
TexasTyler Morning Telegraph6716826545776265786967096268118827.512
VirginiaBristol Herald Courier8068076706716787998026736505454047.505
PennsylvaniaDelaware County Daily Times6796857237286997306768158644394607.498
North CarolinaGaston Gazette7017056126576177206987025836698207.484
New YorkPress & Sun Bulletin81581571372571980281764374068217.472
CaliforniaBakersfield Californian78778880580677461579761067381417.470
VirginiaDaily Progress81381480879779978281651278415127.438
MontanaIndependent Record - Helena7267257287507586597315225806526077.438
IllinoisNorthwest Herald77978071172471782576673565873817.434
UtahLDS Church News7287203692904383647558679169949877.428
MissouriColumbia Daily Tribune6186247917057857325954667865917207.413
PennsylvaniaThe Times-Tribune6246357187654688205387128066146867.386
WashingtonThe Herald82882785281686481583168011417577.385
FloridaLedger852852838814858901846762653117.378
MassachusettsThe Salem News6676706916926846746775117735907107.339
IndianaThe Journal Gazette74274576374080687270652072671617.337
IndianaThe Star Press6496536036556528165796897158684537.332
HawaiThe Maui News6786806536326577296755786818924717.326
New HampshireNew Hampshire Union Leader of Manchester795798867851874881773637842117.320
CaliforniaSan Gabriel Valley Tribune7167157267857215817286977963954587.318
IndianaThe News-Sentinel4434505695926024864449349099109757.314
ColoradoThe Pueblo Chieftain6416446876726777246176615816028017.307
MassachusettsStandard-Times74875080075681565576265566816927.302
TennesseThe Jackson Sun6216275976216195506488216486588817.291
MissouriSoutheast Missourian6206296846406796706196765946807947.285
MassachusettsThe Daily Item6746816086245947446637234387627707.281
ArizonaThe Daily Courier7547586165955978887025174554968697.247
FloridaNews Herald75075170672269379774169369968117.234
New JerseyNew Jersey Herald of Newton7087116137626858376645185156755347.222
ConnecticutRecord-Journal6436486486035618085835745717288527.219
IowaGlobe Gazette6696777228206746476856534715336677.218
GuamPacific Daily News4844536227636814755099367329426187.215
TexasLaredo Morning Times6456455567095815216708956796566547.211
MississippiNortheast Mississippi Daily Journal6406436476645885896546697196537447.210
UtahSalt Lake City Weekly6376365985165393256807898699017097.199
PennsylvaniaThe Daily Item6556576045935907426437254427657737.189
MissouriSt. Joseph News-Press6656726066235937466556416125398347.186
PennsylvaniaThe York Dispatch5875916346596534186227247697597497.165
MassachusettsDaily Hampshire Gazette7407397617397346737472596526944107.148
KansasThe Hutchinson News6346375997105987775906355956127567.143
KansasLawrence Journal-World5986047907538313496446187997394127.137
CaliforniaVisalia Times-Delta6886936106875955247128115997724417.132
New HampshireValley News of Lebanon6896946976947315857094984277536517.128
New YorkObserver-Dispatch – Utica76577066760468777375972668768617.125
PennsylvaniaBucks County Courier Times5865886796385406235866318247177137.125
TexasKilleen Daily Herald6466515576515875546676785896468777.103
TexasAmarillo Globe-News5735806786894775205878057916597427.101
IndianaAnderson Herald Bulletin7097125615905256687175615755978737.088
ConnecticutThe Bulletin – Norwich6516546496656687406315076005008167.081
TexasStandard-Times5996066387816315826086604936997847.081
PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia Tribune6776717516777072897203847147197617.070
ColoradoReporter-Herald6236256455756055946405989045287297.066
MissouriJoplin Globe6046096396296735196357716015368477.063
PennsylvaniaThe Tribune-Democrat6616636056226207336515715485438237.040
TexasGalveston County Daily News6106185956535386426096855976278417.015
MassachusettsThe Herald News6596596886086557286526926226354077.005
CaliforniaThe Stanford Daily7036887247297294387253646635776556.995
OhioAkron Beacon Journal7687681588921737727637957387354116.973
New YorkColumbia Daily Spectator6316206426637092796784627077558256.971
AlaskaJuneau Empire5175117146987246394995556257847046.970
IndianaIndianapolis Business Journal76176682870875048278448585351816.936
CaliforniaInland Valley Daily Bulletin74774873280275451777570568446216.927
IllinoisHerald & Review75575670767472056777759149618666.910
CaliforniaThe Record79079273767672636981362653584316.908
VirginiaNews & Advance76076570972370077975255661155216.908
New HampshireFoster's Daily Democrat of Dover69970275567973970270156071716306.885
New YorkThe Post-Star812813712697727885789758672116.867
TexasThe Bryan-College Station Eagle71471370172071848373559275472516.856
CaliforniaThe Monterey County Herald5135167477387864545423857366407936.850
WisconsinThe Janesville Gazette5956016366615696365925944847247556.847
MichiganRecord-Eagle5966036376286335156185677106416816.829
CaliforniaMerced Sun-Star6736786526666702367187515654157976.821
AlabamaOpelika-Auburn News6266335356465016516306567186645586.818
TexasThe Brownsville Herald5485555816206693855856866837467596.817
IowaIowa City Press-Citizen72072366371469275071345574963416.814
MinnesotaBrainerd Dispatch7667695625366035737835344644377816.808
North CarolinaHerald-Sun6075977487697306286142106906096056.807
TennesseLeaf-Chronicle6126175946866305516377976056224516.802
New JerseyThe Trentonian5275295796196156305176068105598096.800
New JerseyDaily Record70266572172773782266537873563916.792
TexasMidland Reporter-Telegram5505566315995663625888226718196286.792
IndianaThe Elkhart Truth5355435085254187524517866747808066.778
IdahoTimes-News – Twin Falls73874073170070860475760146767816.725
AlabamaDothan Eagle7137186626699519497163063217216.717
GeorgiaValdosta Daily Times6326385545895376336415855326287436.712
CaliforniaPasadena Star-News69569672582176545272258181543616.709
TexasBeaumont Enterprise5885926807166963426327916665664326.701
WashingtonThe Wenatchee World5535625125264946435308265878885636.684
MassachusettsMetro92292089791286613192713427869016.678
NebraskaGrand Island Independent69067660759461476267462563917916.673
MassachusettsThe MetroWest Daily News67668475367876960370040972767316.673
ConnecticutThe Connecticut Mirror6256266826399594806592797585264266.659
AlabamaAnniston Star5905985325585724796157426966006686.650
IdahoThe Idaho Press-Tribune72472870364366460273771472013956.631
PennsylvaniaCitizens' Voice65666068967348870365770170168316.612
CaliforniaDailyPress64764960265464963765671966417276.605
WashingtonPeninsula Daily News6446476015746467276246034956074336.601
FloridaSpace Coast Daily6116145335315574346509524978004176.596
South DakotaAberdeen American News5435484675225655995367205247038536.580
ColoradoThe Daily Sentinel Grand Junction5525606777157166925114535096325566.573
PennsylvaniaPublic Opinion4824905054985116084728015457229316.565
MassachusettsSentinel & Enterprise5835905885156087894955336035417086.553
ConnecticutRepublican-American71171666178262879668836262957116.545
New YorkWatertown Daily Times68766455956360465369976556776116.523
VirginiaFree Lance–Star700706793754738601715808688116.505
NebraskaKearney Hub6356404904954906226474776096767246.505
MinnesotaThe Free Press Mankato6136105915415525406395276064208636.502
New HampshireThe Keene Sentinel5655706335465915265775405127476906.497
ConnecticutThe Hour6025947175826485866202446544737636.483
ConnecticutHartford Courant10489991610995296169129299156266.483
PennsylvaniaAltoona Mirror68569765754755082664254154717836.476
MontanaFlathead Beacon4754815736185685294827445738086256.476
HawaiWest Hawaii Today5265306257476005005527174356296026.463
IllinoisThe Telegraph of Nashua64864660057358578160384652016536.456
PennsylvaniaThe Intelligencer5555645845144716625254967296507006.450
ConnecticutGreenwich Time69468775479075570969416873046316.445
IllinoisThe Dispatch – Moline67268369460966067968237061617766.442
TexasTimes Record News5925936356606404886135484635116806.423
South CarolinaMorning News757761708644645829739825502116.412
OhioThe Vindicator71972272778676190259927824496326.406
New JerseyBurlington County Times of Willingboro5715765864794914665965936316637546.406
AlabamaGadsden Times5675754884945297554905626495237726.404
ArkansasSouthwest Times Record5365405805685495565406396416335836.365
New HampshireThe Telegraph of Nashua4784826746367436584353367334667226.363
PennsylvaniaIndiana Gazette5745834184534727395146964737216966.339
MississippiHattiesburg American4724775726176113575168287167504136.329
LousianaNews-Star63063268569068047066173959650616.290
IdahoCoeur d'Alene Press69766665057663879167352130775716.277
TexasCulturemap Austin717719884842624112748760861116.269
SamoaSamoa Observer4442444224065107192458996697929106.260
MontanaMontana Standard70570770064266680967939952241116.241
New YorkPress-Republican5805875875405516955584915505255596.223
TexasDenton Record-Chronicle52052457868565642056177067782716.219
AlabamaDecatur Daily5685735135886067884685196175294496.218
West VirginiaRegister-Herald5415466275976295655394945405865446.208
CaliforniaSanta Clarita Valley Signal675679693748651487708172583716.205
WisconsinLeader-Telegram61662364460262372659454561961116.204
WashingtonSkagit Valley Herald6066135925725026296103814615326856.183
New MexicoThe Taos News5465536294804815725505595034768186.167
North CarolinaJacksonville Daily News60861659354257863461270653617286.154
NebraskaNorfolk Daily News5305374874684195935315994746848146.136
KansasThe Salina Journal6056124194844217855444065285228076.133
VermontRutland Herald5145226245456726404974475786104676.116
New MexicoWeekly Alibi5855124833864856445733676917835856.094
TexasAbilene Reporter-News5455516286276583275895665336484086.080
MontanaDaily Inter Lake4864875745396075554916225046894866.040
IdahoLewiston Morning Tribune5515595115025075365644803927117056.018
IndianaEvening News and Tribune5235265485605154585594375466037416.016
PennsylvaniaWilliamsport Sun Gazette59160055250953472255373347217366.003
CaliforniaTimes-Standard57657471664569771152754951948716.002
MassachusettsTaunton Daily Gazette5405475265555417754324685054436706.002
IndianaTribune-Star5976055906525994946234275774173975.978
New YorkThe Ithaca Journal5545615825696095575622876475025455.975
LousianaLousiana Courier57558455156258662656580253957815.969
New YorkNiagara Gazette5565575105014796455335375235575675.965
New MexicoSanta Fe Reporter4174186205175472434674217438696995.961
OregonHerald and News5045085215055066104935533296258045.958
New YorkThe Citizen – Auburn6936986116566627176922648716955.938
PennsylvaniaThe Daily Local News West Chester638641686641632684634747627115.932
IllinoisThe Daily Journal Kankakee60160855353549966959769548616735.917
CaliforniaWhittier Daily News5215255476506182445766546404235195.917
FloridaFinancial News & Daily Record652652558511498637032205345759085.874
CaliforniaRedlands Daily Facts5785785295305431426335136147144975.871
OregonEast Oregonian4814895435084824405136674406655945.822
TennesseThe Daily News Journal Tennesse681689656633610477710674689115.821
New YorkThe Daily News Batavia62263153450636486147468337617695.821
PennsylvaniaTimes Herald4564625705385365014653396706066755.818
CaliforniaSan Mateo Daily Journal5375417155816415495472635144274815.796
IowaTelegraph Herald Dubuque63363955551046368762516446154065.778
New HampshireThe Dartmouth3873864975515123324202727606969635.776
WyomingJackson Hole Daily46747467357955637451272254287415.774
TennesseThe Daily Herald5255334395833566655015823805386605.762
VermontBrattleboro Reformer4264335685656354034424734885857375.755
KentuckyThe Times-Argus4664736725786906803962265445564665.747
North CarolinaTimes-News682690609625580839626543549115.745
New YorkThe Post-Journal Jamestown63964249146950075660052846916435.738
WyomingWyoming Tribune-Eagle61562259654357165661139161515155.736
ColoradoDaily Times-Call609615640600627714591597731115.726
AlabamaTimesDaily696703560615299811662699655115.702
North CarolinaSun Journal5335424064304806864984564755646135.683
LousianaThe Town Talk47748554155959652748675759165715.677
PennsylvaniaThe Mercury Pottstown48349357556764252549465963315955.667
GeorgiaAlbany Herald5425505275295203965743684684537385.665
KentuckyPark City Daily News629630646630639596645508734115.659
MinnesotaThe Bemidji Pioneer65365545146050480559846547059515.657
PennsylvaniaThe Herald-Standard56456946861152753457550345218495.653
IndianaThe Republic6576617497888018146021570115.645
ConnecticutThe Middletown Press4874885426486124225211607135125405.645
OhioTribune Chronicle65465851441556278462128641217255.632
North CarolinaCourier-Tribune5245324654893975475344463205428355.631
FloridaPalm Beach Daily News547549676783695400581652174115.626
IllinoisDaily Chronicle Illinois57057953055755365455657553150915.615
West VirginiaExponent-Telegram725729615658530652729488478115.606
VirginiaDanville Register & Bee5725824074504655975704424095805255.599
North CarolinaShelby Star53854446649045768250467556316505.570
Rhode IslandThe Newport Daily News5225274853543833245714266027446295.567
VirginiaNews Leader614621643601634666607616558115.562
CaliforniaThe Salinas Californian56155463059857326560143061372315.549
ArkansasTexarkana Gazette4894924625215835125025393795704915.540
IowaCouncil Bluffs Daily Nonpareil4854915205044763805264255106166065.539
New YorkWashington Square News471466571566661795412653508656985.533
GeorgiaBrunswick News57758146943744162156767136217995.526
MassachusettsThe Recorder6031195635125755536282803596206845.496
CaliforniaAppeal-Democrat3693764954705324513445163957487965.492
New YorkStar-Gazette Elmira56657252855655861156341250715975.471
MissouriJefferson City News Tribune54955854953462257755147862413945.437
OklahomaNorman Transcript59359958957156440462942263641615.424
PennsylvaniaThe Sentinel Carlisle617619641662676514646484560115.421
MassachusettsThe Enterprise680686655713644676689112562115.419
Rhode IslandThe Westerly Sun4694764804924756124543074516215795.416
New YorkThe Record Troy3703805655645843883792966974747035.400
OklahomaThe Enid News & Eagle49049554464951850350761744463115.399
New JerseyDaily Targum395401397449922454711885686928715.399
MinnesotaWinona Daily News4985005455326252985493304544486095.388
New YorkThe Saratogian44945662359655461939939871156015.366
IndianaKokomo Tribune50751543745746249653264264665415.349
NevadaElko Daily Free Press4964994815865355435064433314025185.340
PennsylvaniaThe Republican & Herald5185284384582096894774354006055825.339
IowaAmes Tribune5345345255544043155823184105176195.312
Top 100East Valley Tribune50951767563774124556921875244615.310
OklahomaDaily O'Collegian3483482934172951354096508488587015.302
KentuckyMessenger-Inquirer59460236837442580150346058215905.300
TexasValley Morning Star3033094574864644282716496615507155.293
OregonCorvallis Gazette-Times642611681607689485668349537115.271
PennsylvaniaTimes News Lehighton62863438837737478657252525517315.271
MinnesotaThe Minnesota Daily43743567160670420848327075568715.257
IndianaThe Dubois County Herald4914943191922295694876454238395625.250
TexasOdessa American528536626626650290584769634115.245
TennesseMorristown Citizen-Tribune4394453842134075064304994986307675.218
OklahomaOklahoma Daily619607489587521411660532772115.200
OregonThe Daily Astorian4234325175275243414563955016084395.163
IllinoisEdwardsville Intelligencer3473503774464033093724907286476945.163
VermontBennington Banner3593675164745603973643834165447585.138
NebraskaStar-Herald Scottsbluff50651452247549545753743935118245.121
MinnesotaWest Central Tribune56256644958551762554531938755815.114
FloridaKey West Citizen50851343643546174142544151616315.108
MississippiThe Commercial Dispatch662668471550486618683371585115.096
WashingtonWalla Walla Union-Bulletin51051852344044669047356536853715.071
New HampshireThe Conway Daily Sun53954550947341166351052331415785.066
IllinoisKane County Chronicle49249657647749721655553064557215.057
ConnecticutJournal Inquirer4804864334855313185291105514726465.041
FloridaDaily Commercial56056358351350545058029126517065.017
MissouriParkland News Farmington50551046448843460750059023864914.986
IllinoisNews-Tribune LaSalle3643713623243445282976044775207714.962
IllinoisChicago Defender1791734524614741262339105647346564.962
WashingtonThe Daily News Washington636375619712711918162359462114.956
West VirginiaIntelligencer West Virginia569577550561577590568429529114.952
North CarolinaDispatch North Carolina499504482466484490520858638114.943
KansasGarden City Telegram4134223493933614294213884225817464.925
IndianaGoshen News3984034983874703214313284375616884.922
ConnecticutThe Register Citizen47948350461354259147517060414574.919
TennesseThe Greeneville Sun4274364164523515224033613605246594.911
MissouriWashington Missourian37938941343243139938463245819534.871
New YorkOlean Times Herald49349743445652660048041733216234.859
TexasNew Braunfels Herald-Zeitung3803913143102864453696665087734154.857
CaliforniaThe Daily Democrat45045451952855553144047636351314.830
South DakotaYankton Daily Press & Dakotan4524584034284396164101584414056174.827
IllinoisThe Times Ottawa563571450411452705519721432114.826
TexasThe Lufkin Daily News3043132903604353842957325005306824.825
CaliforniaAsbarez1731184205195161872057825926386614.811
VirginiaWinchester Star49449843533144746352261244854614.797
CaliforniaSanta Monica Daily Press51950957747842751353513056953114.789
North DakotaMinot Daily News44044350047246049243455843315474.780
OregonAlbany Democrat-Herald512521524614592552523580358114.778
West VirginiaJournal West Virginia462468539507528620428665553114.772
New MexicoFarmington Daily Times447448501552546548429745554114.772
PennsylvaniaButler Eagle55956821233626876846273145313934.751
IllinoisJournal Gazette & Times-Courier Illiniois544552387482929539560431315114.741
MarylandCecil Whig43644238340038435347070840317504.730
IllinoisQuincy Herald-Whig461465538647643410488531543114.728
MassachusettsThe Milford Daily News44244651850354447844822752558914.721
MassachusettsThe Daily News of Newburyport44645162154460144745830240443814.713
NebraskaNorth Platte Telegraph4534574483844325054592743443975504.703
IowaThe Messenger Iowa50150640542943061348544031855414.682
Rhode IslandThe Brown Daily Herald of Providence43142456761663621747815657454914.649
South CarolinaSouth Strand News3213273593952373723267184926044774.628
New MexicoCarlsbad Current-Argus3393434264554333683454143495965424.610
IndianaPalladium-Item503507463436359849648659849914.590
TexasTemple Daily Telegram45946743043441029350850145716224.582
IndianaDaily Reporter Greenfield42543447852451951040446132115024.579
AlabamaDaily Mountain Eagle4124202482542484814026152335986524.563
New YorkThe Daily Star Oneonta600535486467514856427283370114.540
ArizonaMohave Valley Daily News44845536644446643546965712016774.538
KansasEmporia Gazette3313363433213824063244755135875174.535
OklahomaThe Journal Record4704755404415485454310970816244.513
New JerseyThe Daily Journal of Vineland457460502553509453476570526114.508
New YorkLockport Union-Sun & Journal4034083643473694433933053775745204.503
ColoradoCañon City Daily Record4344273313914265184164501803965314.500
NebraskaBeatrice Daily Sun4584633673963965794362162684015094.489
CaliforniaLodi News-Sentinel3163204584124871923702064855197144.479
TexasWaxahachie Daily Light2952992732772621643486464906747454.473
GeorgiaStatesboro Herald3413473613233013203665964596174274.458
IndianaDaily Journal of Johnson County411415566591621498387467489114.447
FloridaCitrus County Chronicle579586440409365459604600382114.426
North DakotaWilliston Herald2912953914013713133065264285685284.418
ArkansasLog Cabin Democrat1821844924963272341945875524547114.413
MarylandThe Star Democrat42442849947144339344538241350714.406
IllinoisThe Register-Mail Galesburg473480503439469493489608443114.399
VirginiaMartinsville Bulletin47648446141344050949237516058414.395
Puerto RicoLa Perla del Sur58121616614311015263887584566714.394
IdahoPost Register Idaho Falls53153150649945642356627314546114.392
South DakotaMitchell Daily Republic511519484493489546524372449114.389
IndianaJournal Review Crawfordsville4184253303413766782472983614864014.361
North DakotaThe Dickinson Press44144942952048344245230437444714.342
OklahomaThe Stillwater News-Press40140541445138620345348255756514.318
ArkansasPine Bluff Commercial33033531136534530135569146618034.303
ArizonaThe Kingman Daily Miner45545940440334266437335620416404.301
OregonThe News-Review Roseburg39039945948752336541441833050414.290
ArizonaToday's News-Herald Lake Havasu City3833903484213983544073543044304744.263
MinnesotaFinance and Commerce366369618442570394435276315924.255
IowaClinton Herald3743773133903095353152973114266004.247
West VirginiaDominion Post31430037439829337331245458618404.245
MississippiThe Natchez Democrat38839842838239448936545939615364.236
West VirginiaBluefield Daily Telegraph406412447584508449395694335114.232
TennesseMaryville Daily Times50250154653356750851870482114.229
OklahomaTahlequah Daily Press2822882873393571703366273576245604.227
AlaskaPeninsula Clarion2732784724914932853012023564406334.224
FloridaCharlotte Sun582589470523372249636670122114.215
MinnesotaRed Wing Republican Eagle55756558557061358855723152114.212
PennsylvaniaStandard-Speaker42243140042621653838331550615744.212
AlabamaCullman Times415426299418385609330716610114.210
IowaThe Hawk Eye43344040142745342444928127916164.204
VermontCaledonian-Record2993054114053772233424192397674144.201
New HampshireThe Laconia Daily Sun46547143133041556046621422061914.192
IllinoisThe Herald-News Joliet66066253647646773664911114.190
KentuckyThe Daily Independent50050538642437956250521915815414.180
NebraskaYork News-Times2702744234543703632551762736236914.172
VirginiaNorthern Virginia Daily468478432408429718356509369114.169
New YorkDaily Messenger Canandaigua5295395075004735115541541114.157
IowaMuscatine Journal3513593793992653813582673334186204.130
TexasHerald Democrat40841638244733833943840843150514.113
North DakotaJamestown Sun43043747946551333546312928315774.112
ArizonaCasa Grande Dispatch53253835348123233357848914694484.103
WyomingThe News Record Wyoming40240632836939938741743637815734.096
KentuckyKentucky New Era382392297361354394389224454935614.090
LousianaAmerican Press414423399380360346447734584114.089
OklahomaMuskogee Daily Phoenix34535647546445819339838740115914.069
HawaiMauitime3343344743533315941236670216934.059
KansasThe Manhattan Mercury49750235234441730654613352114304.049
MississippiThe Vicksburg Post3013112453372982753335642516794404.034
ArizonaYuma Sun337342494497533286375569556113.991
MinnesotaSouther Minnesota55856763244349622616502144113.982
KentuckyThe News-Enterprise495503332316332767341457411113.956
MississippiThe Meridian Star386394446459405222437636555113.942
MinnesotaMesabi Daily News3753852622362874653541693014856213.940
VirginiaSuffolk News-Herald2412494102913001453103413737775013.938
New YorkObserver Dunkirk516520417381424731441209295113.936
New YorkThe Leader-Herald43544135032233362735041320314563.931
ArkansasThe Daily Citizen39139523429819635941568234659213.909
WashingtonThe Daily Record41641339832632635244637938346813.908
FloridaFlorida Keys Keynoter4454474025484485834056131113.894
ArkansasThe Baxter Bulletin377378496612503409378504235113.894
LousianaDaily Comet29730447346352229532341538941213.894
PennsylvaniaThe Sentinel Lewistown4104213172612046492741952014515073.890
DelawareDelaware State News376383395448367242423586665113.887
PennsylvaniaThe Herald Sharon460464385376444541461420309113.862
West VirginiaTimes West Virginian3733842953073114623532752184294423.849
IndianaThe Star Auburn42941729828034010848423442518303.846
GeorgiaDaily Tribune News Georgia2342333552412583172315052965945813.845
WyomingThe Sheridan Press2362453052402803142362602937087263.843
New MexicoRoswell Daily Record3153192311481793033385762134138023.837
New YorkThe Register Star Hudson589596531416442617593401113.827
OregonArgus Observer3083163253154013923032121705475293.818
IowaOttumwa Courier2942962493552633762832943984505553.813
TexasPalestine Herald-Press2532603223142793262544282304037353.804
CaliforniaManteca Bulletin22122735437240821026250041981813.792
NebraskaHastings Tribune39640231531137850436718140515083.768
New YorkThe Leader Corning338349344342350461308803465113.762
FloridaMiami Today27927744241041418533225274542213.759
MinnesotaHibbing Daily Tribune3613682612103154683311452634076113.740
FloridaPalm Coast Observer2162212542091561692735893905836743.734
FloridaFolio Weekly312310393214291963801781989313.726
AlabamaBirmingham Times39459544129224610546425022970713.724
IndianaMadison Courier Online2202262073352272922224893855535653.721
PennsylvaniaGettysburg Times33534525923430440832949543657313.719
New MexicoAlamogordo Daily News23824745554945925827046937213923.710
KentuckyThe Paducah Sun409419263356302474401542538113.706
OklahomaShawnee News-Star30731435834536326834045137515843.706
TennesseLebanon Democrat9297301389277163913604917027323.695
FloridaThe Villages Daily Sun31832225723319953719860230217193.688
VirginiaDaily News-Record Virginia464472351288368635422479193113.674
ConnecticutNew Britain Herald39740431628332452335223628455113.671
VirginiaProgress-Index36235142740729431638624037151613.671
NebraskaColumbus Telegram451452460462576360481314112113.670
TexasThe Marshall News Messenger29029444333241337827543824915393.652
IndianaSeymour Tribune356340360422454497307515388113.641
HawaiHawaii 24/73713812112672705045032153017653.617
TexasCleburne Times-Review22723728430432320628062346016723.617
MassachusettsGloucester Daily Times285290564537574467199174511113.603
TexasThe Seguin Gazette-Enterprise1691761502172762091925953267205703.600
TexasSan Marcos Daily Record2372462282273162802573743865934503.594
PennsylvaniaPress Enterprise Bloomsburg4194291121528757436243333616573.562
FloridaOsceola News-Gazette2862892883052501183462303484656373.562
KentuckyRichmond Register3093073924253903139438040815233.560
North CarolinaKinston Free Press31131829130634744126427643015663.551
MississippiStarkville Daily News1331393203132151781513506935624953.549
PennsylvaniaThe Bradford Era35436234637138834437729221214993.546
TexasThe Paris News26627013315421027329957949984813.532
PennsylvaniaCourier-Express DuBois515523277278349595515340137113.531
MontanaRavalli Republic389396476385478425391191397113.530
KansasHays Daily News326330376349644429332249415893.530
TexasThe Brazosport Facts296301274301387433251809476113.530
KansasOttawa Herald3553631701781772713922512464716413.515
TexasKerrville Daily Times42043018515918963831139433844413.509
IllinoisThe Journal Standard Freeport385393445383409416388331345113.497
KentuckyHenderson Gleaner34635526023514843032740439115963.493
FloridaWest Orange Times320323258257282374062333124905753.493
OregonAshland Daily Tidings26126745635245019631710440616653.475
MinnesotaAustin Daily Herald30230835739442337929621135314473.471
IllinoisJournal-Courier Jacksonville399397363346358580322400289113.456
MissouriLake Sun Leader372382247231317413376634481113.455
KentuckyTimes-Tribune Kentucky35236016922019429738148344615493.452
Puerto RicoClaridad3677491931391444264747034584823.442
OklahomaEdmond Sun2642754244334551813216559042413.433
TennesseHerald-Citizen454461318312329646382407121113.432
AlabamaSand Mountain Reporter1411451221717831881493973055155133.429
NebraskaFremont Tribune393400477438492155455284324113.420
AlabamaAlexander City Outlook25726424327420834824254434269313.416
TexasCorsicana Daily Sun22222227025830613328971141858213.412
IndianaThe News-Dispatch Michigan City32933231036430526936840132340613.408
WashingtonThe Daily World368374381375445427361309339113.381
OklahomaMcAlester News Capital and Democrat22523233541933726225054629945913.365
KentuckyState Journal Kentucky305312342420420471230403450113.355
AlabamaNews Courier Alabama344354378423353356351352439113.352
TexasWeatherford Democrat26527330936330327230044831714893.340
ArizonaSierra Vista Herald35836529419021843234340526445713.327
TexasAlice Echo-News Journal28829215615619228231664835216423.325
TexasThe Huntsville Item3573643473433352514001440715033.322
MissouriIndependence Examiner21321842132842218026520527679013.319
Puerto RicoNews is my business3842352712371817345719856616783.281
IdahoMoscow-Pullman Daily News340352326368355405335416366113.265
West VirginiaInter-Mountain463470276238310455479333223113.249
TexasGreenville Herald-Banner25025930728222127727861125815003.244
IowaNewton Daily News24325239037835924627935819615383.240
CaliforniaSanta Barbara News-Press3133154253293894482602521052113.236
IdahoBonner County Daily Bee27628137339738137025922516950313.235
PennsylvaniaThe Daily American Somerset360366394379436311385324274113.231
Puerto RicoCaribean Business28018533337026489349664695113.231
OklahomaLawton Constitution27528234032018438624634739314383.212
IndianaThe Indianapolis Recorder2472433373182845833429345663713.208
OklahomaBartlesville Examiner-Enterprise24825628535930825328544527747013.187
IowaMarshalltown Times Republican306303493414406276337327319113.183
ConnecticutThe Bristol Press432439264275314516413245248113.148
South DakotaBlack Hills Pioneer421414329262328484411237242113.130
GeorgiaThomasville Times-Enterprise319325157244195421304181635694053.120
KansasGreat Bend Tribune2174071712462223511862471754944033.119
TennesseCleveland Daily Banner4044094153273923224334111113.116
AlabamaCullman Tribune223229123117961932572848376413.108
IllinoisEffingham Daily News29830224425226022533935329115353.100
PennsylvaniaThe Record Herald363370327284285530291463178113.093
GeorgiaCherokee Tribune & Ledger327331275302228231374492527113.089
MissouriHannibal Courier-Post24625530636234629426317327515573.078
IndianaWashington Times-Herald28328325625623543621232618316033.074
GeorgiaTimes-Georgian1771821801581852291833922455555873.073
KentuckyCommonwealth Journal3363462102251703343575579814373.071
New MexicoRuidoso News284284341286449215328629241113.059
KansasLeavenworth Times25926627227632133725216425416383.040
LousianaDaily World Lousiana25123445433333425428732511043113.014
Virgin IslandVirgin Islan Daily News4053414124833804264086472112.993
PennsylvaniaThe Derrick/The News-Herald325333949918855919329519917072.993
TexasPlainview Daily Herald381387396402400177439255149112.988
OklahomaClaremore Daily Progress19019624123068219421943221113902.986
IllinoisMorris Daily Herald187192282303889157226444294112.976
WyomingLaramie Daily Boomerang274280339392395331284199479112.975
MissouriThe Leader Festus2562636211012824729055441564512.971
MontanaHavre Daily News28128720016222540124433436414652.964
New MexicoValencia County News-Bulletin22823120820723834021337622569712.964
South DakotaCapital Journal Pierre317321444351402230359119414112.959
West VirginiaWeirton Daily Times1841903704453392132067834015932.959
MinnesotaThe Daily Journal Fergus Falls29329835628934343124114410145612.953
KentuckyThe Advocate-Messenger23324122722632040716931339941412.950
SamoaSamoa News269204283189259415220759343112.943
MinnesotaDaily Globe Worthington4074103653734162074601297112.938
CaliforniaThe Porterville Recorder252257338319325232292464447112.928
CaliforniaPalo Alto Daily Post48846926529927337152841191112.927
IllinoisPekin Daily Times26827230830834121931425413315062.924
ArkansasThe Harrison Daily Times24024824225125425926834328515322.923
TexasBrownwood Bulletin20120718112114017524356331317742.919
MontanaMontana Kaimin122116235272247172091384806724092.917
FloridaHernando Sun3433531117097774183651284824612.905
MinnesotaAlbert Lea Tribune300306375348373366302262267112.901
KansasThe Morning Sun Pittsburg353361312309348472320249172112.898
KentuckyGlasgow Daily Times23223920926624923726934542114252.893
South DakotaWatertown Public Opinion350358233297322563232235300112.892
KansasThe Newton Kansan31031724625326949122111821643312.875
VirginiaSouthwest Times Virginia323328878011757615434628115802.873
FloridaBusiness Observer Florida3423446173344122342447325112.870
IllinoisCommercial-News Danville322326292279283402313393252112.864
MinnesotaThe Journal New Ulm21021545324329223522912213273012.862
IndianaPharos-Tribune Logansport17618123925024424817337332216272.834
LousianaBossier Press-Tribune166172142200203262663034174344902.819
OklahomaArdmore Ardmoreite17818326933827517621731724416122.810
IndianaHerald-Argus32432923222880526436056194112.794
TexasStephenville Empire-Tribune15616220526521412720453526216632.794
IllinoisThe Breeze-Courier33233836213911141923921517302.733
CaliforniaDaily News California263271324367393361249228266112.724
PennsylvaniaThe Progress Clearfield42843820122323954539018076112.722
TennesseTullahoma News and Guardian231238226294330263256452426112.718
PennsylvaniaThe Express Lock Haven392388296212313571318114103112.709
VermontSt. Albans Messenger1461521611031242041523203274046142.707
MissouriSedalia Democrat258265323340312284282357271112.694
ArizonaArizona Daily Independent474479300388336665485131112.675
AlabamaTroy Messenger18819319424722326617638640239812.674
IndianaGreensburg Daily News20821133428528112227717225915142.664
New MexicoEastern New Mexico News3653736319463533298551217112.659
PennsylvaniaEllwood City Ledger349357345287319375347115161112.657
MissouriRolla Daily News19220022227025625518834822714642.623
TexasAthens Daily Review20220816526324516524851418114292.621
PennsylvaniaThe News-Item378379184205129575288337143112.620
TexasThe Baytown Sun277285168245240260309458365112.609
TennesseThe Oak Ridger260269372325352367240111306112.604
IndianaChronicle-Tribune278286286211251437207300341112.599
VirginiaCulpeper Star-Exponent219228371242219305215510287112.598
IowaSpencer Daily Reporter143150192264236220134125334846042.585
FloridaBradenton Times4755172157153488184457644212.576
GeorgiaUnion Recorder Georgia19920322324920711425828226115712.568
MarianasMarianas Variety1051064084043752882913210257612.526
VirginiaHenrico Citizen889517412016653143915934835162.522
OregonGrants Pass Daily Courier40041114417347677185151310112.500
LousianaMinden Press-Herald193197106169151330144310804083962.484
TennesseTimes Gazette289293289239234395261289188112.479
MarianasSaipan Tribune18916440943145132314726969112.454
FloridaNavarre Press10210517673518413857738417522.443
OklahomaMiami News-Record1972052242082521592374233614782.420
North DakotaWahpeton Daily News15115525125528918617014823415762.416
FloridaOrmond Beach Observer28729118374684692012588948112.402
MinnesotaMinnesota Spokesman-Recorder7379278259267141351712374754002.388
VirginiaNews Virginian3283371101269162498246420112.382
IowaDaily Iowegian157163912151141711821621364954832.369
New YorkWellsville Daily Reporter267276199293253281294290190112.345
Rhode IslandThe Call of Woonsocket2152241551741973431919226014932.345
MississippiEnterprise-Journal Mississippi271279109170241507127471162112.339
South DakotaBrookings Register16116923718623321217225317454012.338
KansasThe Cowley Courier Traveler438444186146215683978742112.331
IndianaGreene County Daily World2442541821451194561372214351012.312
FloridaLake City Reporter292297751111163822762775614282.311
OklahomaDuncan Banner254261230296230278281311167112.310
New MexicoRio Grande Sun152157140141150283120881314195262.307
AlabamaValley Times-News3333395510942673711797356312.285
TexasMineral Wells Index4554250187152974855034715512.282
AlabamaSelma Times-Journal144151281358271132174125051412.277
West VirginiaWilliamson Daily News22623633631727439117724853112.260
New MexicoDeming Headlight255262255232243389216157232112.243
AlabamaAndalusia Star-News23524219822225735521040297112.220
TexasBrenham Banner-Press1081108097141143126166655356442.215
MissouriThe Lebanon Daily Record6976391651151415931668615332.200
KentuckyThe Oldham Era353542492544652883677494922.191
TexasMount Pleasant Daily Tribune384221513399100362991404006622.164
VirginiaThe Zebra162160219461351326735120057912.133
North DakotaValley City Times-Record2052101533267495860544094312.124
West VirginiaLogan Banner212220304164183398141332166112.122
TexasThe Port Arthur News163170268300278149208264316112.118
CaliforniaClaremont Courier12313114714214219712219619870912.108
KentuckyGeorgetown News-Graphic12612281307712416128543416392.080
TexasFort Bend Herald and Texas Coaster1801879216715718221822427013912.069
PennsylvaniaMorning Times Sayre13814389981072331241556691312.067
MinnesotaCrookston Daily Times1101132172682972029611714649112.058
IndianaShelbyville News Plainfield229240197181186417153243197112.045
TennesseDaily Post Athenian1111151771449016212132324353412.021
FloridaNews Chief1361423213664289119667256112.005
South DakotaLakota Daily Times121411371794619957680111.993
OregonThe Dalles Chronicle207213252188261291202152219111.987
KansasDodge City Daily Globe170174220248288160211159355111.987
IdahoStandard Journal Rexburg245253229295272113319120129111.977
MissouriKirksville Daily Express1581381481552121951759520214981.977
New MexicoLos Alamos Monitor114123236229242261777215014551.960
IllinoisThe Daily Ledger Canton1541591791792111371952019014431.949
MontanaLivingston Enterprise566512615310010360163324885981.944
GeorgiaNews Reporter Georgia2302231086972390178487182111.941
TexasDaily Sentinel Texas183189164204146239190390214111.921
OklahomaAda Evening News20921422527120025022463257111.915
MontanaThe Big Sky Weekly14514921893121823815428250111.910
TexasDel Rio News-Herald185191193147138174223410236111.899
New MexicoSilver City Sun-News788526735729010794278337111.895
TexasGainesville Daily Register1371461381721931671572159914441.869
KansasMcPherson Sentinel132137190160226991818519514631.869
TennesseParis Post-Intelligencer186195151203155227200363185111.867
IowaBoone News-Republican951007123731231121751514454941.862
LousianaLeesville Daily Leader6070159175220569532911915691.853
NebraskaMcCook Daily Gazette181188240273307224197131108111.851
MontanaLaurel Outlook272271634593536366294674751.843
TexasKilgore News Herald72801371291801118518928815681.840
FloridaFlorida Daily Post303462413472332907785461.830
WyomingRocket-Miner148153139817413618922218948911.821
TennesseThe Mountain Press1161268313510627475506394111.817
MissouriThe Daily Star-Journal Warrensburg203206206206169205227183192111.799
FloridaPlant City Times & Observer961017296416913933822216151.790
FloridaSuwannee Democrat196202152218205156235238184111.788
MassachusettsDaily Times Chronicle1651683022813181527215226111.764
MissouriThe Daily Guide Waynesville19119922126925525618729154111.763
IowaCarroll Daily Times Herald2832389350559942096179111.749
TennesseDyersburg State Gazette12413220322426681184355168111.739
MinnesotaSentinel Fairmont2142192531631904191187485111.737
IndianaBluffton News Banner262268582257377234153298111.731
KansasThe Chanute Tribune1671758667803281191399614721.730
IndianaTimes-Union Warsaw20420910768111270203261286111.721
KentuckyThe Kentucky Standard160166141118130307116369206111.715
IndianaBanner-Graphic2182251671772023831561771111.708
IllinoisStar Courier Kewanee19419430319116835013211348111.695
IndianaRushville Republican139147901371311731559911715051.694
AlabamaBrewton Standard9818635122861619230615314451.685
LousianaNatchitoches Times118120111718121158186584104591.676
ArkansasThe Saline (Benton) Courier677326610716510182481328111.672
IndianaThe Brazil Times22423013112813443911519274111.669
MissouriThe Mexico Ledger1091111291011201151428423115211.664
IndianaThe Corydon Democrat106108221930319920820716351.664
New YorkThe Evening Telegram198198195221164300166102116111.662
IllinoisDaily Review Atlas1281341211271741501507112714791.662
TexasJacksonville Daily Progress21121714320121320025376141111.657
IndianaWabash Plain Dealer6540191829125621501774784871.650
IndianaVincennes Sun-Commercial249258931381084461481931111.636
MissouriDelta Dunklin Democrat20621215413116333616420361111.632
AlabamaTimes-Journal Alabama1401446112318225225497221111.620
IllinoisThe Daily Leader Pontiac113117189180145191113247914351.587
OregonThe News Guard195201196161160147239123159111.583
IndianaThe Courier Times New Castle23925174665341217120280111.568
New HampshireEagle Times of Claremont2422501321544345228178130111.566
GeorgiaWaycross Journal Herald1711773448362571602232543211.564
IllinoisLincoln Courier15916516321919821416318792111.562
IndianaDecatur Daily Democrat293397437090238361814731.560
MissouriMaryville Daily Forum85886077896013020426914881.551
MissouriMoberly Monitor Index99102881361781391051418714361.512
NebraskaNebraska City News-Press9398100115171551451015115721.502
New MexicoArtesia Daily Press899327910836213893197138111.499
OklahomaThe Ponca City News1301358411410322611453835111.481
KentuckyThe Sentinel-Echo13113616017616216814633564111.480
KansasIndependence Daily Reporter141642234252571354984841.471
MontanaSidney Herald142148191105231158165207118111.467
MontanaBelgrade News8187146130957211712815743511.449
North DakotaDevils Lake Journal7581991682011108812410413891.440
IndianaPrinceton Daily Clarion9094916141996126616515241.439
PennsylvaniaWayne Independent125129280260296198128191111.438
IndianaThe Herald Tribune101104175132167130110428813881.438
AlaskaKetchikan Daily News48527613465146229325315481.438
MissouriNeosho Daily News768311919920678106344224111.437
MontanaThe Western News15315817810414730410219083111.421
OklahomaChickasha Express Star121128104195172184133165209111.413
IllinoisThe McDonough County Voice135141149202158134167136176111.400
IndianaThe Post & Mail Columbia City41471343132765111424413991.395
LousianaBeauregard Daily News61717812484877931210039411.391
AlabamaClanton Advertiser62671359219142103389303111.386
LousianaDaily Star Lousiana49531252161441024962120111.381
IowaWebster City Daily Freeman-Journal6464188452898788218614801.314
IllinoisThe Daily Register Harrisburg129130105196175129159137148111.310
MissouriMarshall Democrat-News1491561621192242401361161111.305
GeorgiaAmericus Times-Recorder11211410115175571681053013871.301
Rhode IslandThe Times of Pawtucket1551612041061493121003275111.296
LousianaNew Orleans Tribune9112726111032612724253981.282
IndianaNews Examiner Connersville16816754624534710420081111.230
OklahomaWoodward News74827915011216656256247111.224
ArkansasStuttgart Daily Leader556321618513211944242164111.222
KansasFort Scott Tribune949947608121857448614231.210
HawaiHawaii Catholic Herald232165282718533842448011.178
AlabamaAtmore Advance36414310992336821311114241.171
New MexicoLas Vegas Optic17217840575530214012695111.167
MontanaCut Bank Pioneer Press174179238948312866826111.151
MassachusettsAthol Daily News16417185791362111798924111.140
MontanaWhitefish Pilot68751361027812076127354111.138
FloridaPalatka Daily News97112130541331838326870111.132
LousianaRuston Daily Leader13414033273133846143228111.122
IowaLe Mars Daily Sentinel1071091201391761899945124111.110
LousianaAvoyelles Journal1751801835342411802321111.098
IndianaThe Pilot News79841738310414869161173111.076
IowaCreston News Advertiser10010312814012710912318555111.072
IowaThe Oskaloosa Herald119125821137617912914660111.031
South DakotaHuron Plainsman11712710311669358135863111.026
AlaskaKodiak Daily Mirror83301141971548311131208111.013
New MexicoGallup Independent4450596418715414301126111.001
IowaCharles City Press252829413865281001871446988
IllinoisThe Daily Republican Marion8691217550701253542911984
West VirginiaPoint Pleasant Register91967016682201671494011964
West VirginiaMineral Daily News-Tribune586611719816110664182111955
KansasAtchison Daily Globe12713348141022810913514711953
MissouriBoonville Daily News637212772137928414015611945
LousianaSouthwest Daily News662021821253677729211935
Connecticutthe Chronicle Willimantic12012157636432935557711923
IndianaTimes Sentinel Zionsville526068906238898038111922
KansasThe Abilene Reflector-Chronicle1151241029112622110136111919
DelawareDelaware Free News18203557111981551530917
New MexicoQuay County Sun14715423474929997534111912
MissouriConstitution Tribune7077118100102939014710611905
KentuckyThe Anderson News5058267619117404249311905
AlabamaDemopolis Times20235189101244324130811902
New YorkSalamanca Press6668771121595210810813911891
PennsylvaniaStandard-Journal Milton10310773149122104131593811888
FloridaOrlando Times10127912933571256131888
FloridaJacksonville Free Press2005745502253051424511873
KentuckyThe Sentinel News40462055421282127120511830
AlaskaDaily Sitka Sentinel15172131834049151944911777
FloridaJackson County Times879213617238302296211776
New MexicoEl Defensor-Chieftain3945145822178545694411773
OklahomaDurant Daily Democrat2124214184143682417111752
IowaEstherville Daily News777498442415166869411716
South DakotaFreeman Courier44152523296371134551712
MontanaFairfield Sun Times31361878411340553010911687
LousianaBastrop Daily Enterprise22259612510920501845211685
KentuckyThe Floyd County Times273166783364343083911682
IndianaThe Paper of Montgomery County717846598515352755911680
IndianaHartford City News-Times1504431204682214342711650
South DakotaPlain Talk Vermillion596969428874864611511650
WyomingNorthern Wyoming Daily News849053516014087502111638
IowaCherokee Chronicle Times51595261616173217111638
IndianaCommercial Review16185117621016733411632
IllinoisOlney Daily Mail57564488988670794611626
MontanaChar-Koosta News54621165310512107106111618
IllinoisThe Carmi Times424838871184174946811612
FloridaFlorida Sentinel Bulletin343814851575372317811609
FloridaFort Myers Beach Observer8910128301839610711600
MontanaLewistown News-Argus80865672617263731911584
MontanaValley Journal Ronan465111538718058902811579
IndianaNoblesville Daily Times8210503752287339111563
IllinoisThe Benton Evening News2629309512347421035711554
IllinoisShelbyville Daily Union536132865411641543711536
NebraskaSidney Sun-Telegraph374317403788399710511505
DelawareMilford Beacon1113124399316274312311491
MontanaGlasgow Courier192241586643314913411465
IndianaThe Times Frankfort171924135867121324011465
IllinoisDu Quoin Evening Call33392556565154816711464
MontanaLake County Leader131564653928261218411457
ArkansasThe Camden News434983335953815011354
MontanaThe Roundup323767294878028111331
FloridaApopka Chief & Planter2426284927471072311297
MissouriCalifornia Democrat783736432117623411267
ArizonaArizona Business Daily3295521624164711239
ArizonaThe Daily Territorial2111161117111187
IndianaCarroll County Comet551282032521111111
AlabamaAlabama Messenger1323432111122

Top Newspaper by state

I know every state is different in the US, and that’s why I want you to read this list with the best newspaper by state, alphabethical order:

More things you should know about the study

I want to tell you a couple of things about this study:

When I did this study?

All the data was collected between October and December 2019.

Then, the analysis and writing were done on January and February 2020.

This figures are dynamic

Yes, all this KPIs are dynamic, and the figure of Facebook Likes or Domain Rank is moving constantly, but this KPI are solid enough and has a strong inertia, so I think this study should be 100% valid for all 2020, and maybe for 2021.

Conclusion

Best newspaper in the US are solid on their KPIs and the top 10 is:

Please, leave me a comment if you think I missed any newspaper (I think I’ll repeat this study on 2021) and for letting me know what you think about this study, I will personally answer every comment.

Sergio Ramírez

Sergio Ramírez

I DO love more Online Marketing than cookies. I mean it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.